fbpx
Selected prizes, rankings and competitions in which the City of Poznan took part in 2017-2018 (until March 1 inclusive)
Organiser Year
1st place
Leader in Innovations in the field of Flu Prevention Scientific Council of the National Program for Combating Influenza 2017
Icebreakers Polish Organisation of Disabled Persons’ Employers 2017
Fairtrade-friendly City Fairtrade International 2017
The most ecological city in Poland Gazeta Wyborcza (daily) 2018
Outsourcing Stars Pro Progressio Foundation 2017
Ranking of Investor-Friendly Cities Polish Association of Developers 2017
Local Government Ranking Dziennik Rzeczpospolita (daily) 2017
Self-government from the Heart Polpharma SA 2018
Local Government Pearl of the Internet Dziennik – Gazeta Prawna (daily) 2017
Local Government of Equal Opportunities Regional Development Institute 2017
2nd place 
Attractive City for Business  „Forbes” (monthly) 2017
Ranking of Sustainable Development of Local Government Units Warsaw University of Technology 2017
Youth Sport System Sport Institute 2017
3rd place
Creators of Urban Culture Development National Centre for Culture 2017
Ranking of Investment Expenditure of Local Governments Wspólnota (biweekly) 2017
Awards
Asy Transportu Publicznego (Public Transport Leaders) Polish Institute for Business Development 2017
Best-Performing Cities Europe Ranking Milken Institute 2017
Best Value City Index trivago 2017
Eco City Embassy of France in Poland and UNEP / GRID-Warsaw Center 2017
European Culture & Creative Cities Monitor European Commision 2017
FDI European Cities & Regions of the Future Financial Times Business 2018
FDI Polish Cities & Regions of the Future Financial Times Business 2017
Ranking of Sports Activation of Children and Youth Dziennik – Gazeta Prawna (daily) 2017
Source: Poznań City Hall

 

Honorary Citizenship of the City of Poznan and Distinguished for the City of Poznan in 2017.

Honorary Citizenship of the City of Poznan
• Prof. dr hab. Hanna Maria Kóčka-Krenz

Distinguished for the”City of Poznan” title
• Jerzy Hamerski
• Prof. dr hab. Marek Jemielity
• Prof. Wojciech Ryszard Müller
• Prof. dr hab. Jan Marek Skuratowicz
• Caritas Poznan

Winners of Poznan City Awards in 2017.

Scientific award:
• Prof. Robert Pietrzak – for a series of work on the use and application of the carbon and polymer materials in the environment.

Artistic award:
• Jacek Leonard Kulm – for artistic achievements in the field of photography and outstanding achievements in the field of creative documentation and promotion of theatrical and artistic life of the City of Poznan.

Sports Award for the Coach:
• Hieronim Stawujak (field hockey) – KS Warta Poznan coach

Winners of competitions: “Poznan City Award with an outstanding doctoral dissertation”, “Poznan City Award for outstanding master’s thesis” in the academic year 2017/2018

Award-winning master’s theses

• Iga Chudaska
Metodyka projektowania i szybkiego wytwarzania elementów protezy kończyny, Poznan University of Technology, promoter: Filip Górski PhD, Eng.
• Katarzyna Gafka
Występowanie genów kodujących czynniki wirulencji u szczepów Escherichia coli izolowanych od noworodków i kobiet ciężarnych, Karol Marcinkowski Poznan University of Medical Science, promoter: Dorota Nowak-Malczewska MD, PhD
• Marta Kluszczyńska
Integracja „ucznia cudzoziemskiego”. Teorie i praktyki kadry pedagogicznej na przykładzie szkół podstawowych poznania i Grenady, A. Mickiewicz University in Poznan, promoter: prof. dr hab. Krzysztof Podemski UAM

Distinguished master’s theses:

• Kamila Chaber
Koncepcja odnowy przestrzeni ulicznej w okolicach Rynku Jeżyckiego w świetle idei shared space, Poznan University of Life Sciences, promoter: Michał Fiedler PhD, Eng.
• Paweł Dymek
Prawne aspekty chmury obliczeniowej. Zagadnienia wybrane, A. Mickiewicz University in Poznan, promoter: prof. dr hab. Marcin Orlicki UAM
• Wojciech Fleischer
Obsługa transportem publicznym Kampusu Uniwersytetu im. Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu, A. Mickiewicz University in Poznan, promoter: prof. zw. dr hab. Benicjusz Głębocki, associate promoter: Tomasz Kossowski PhD
• Karolina Kuś
Parki kieszonkowe jako element zielonej infrastruktury Poznania, Poznan University of Life Sciences, promoter: dr hab. inż. arch. Elżbieta Raszeja
• Agnieszka Nadolska
Budżet partycypacyjny jako oddolna forma aktywnego udziału społeczeństwa w planowaniu lokalnych wydatków, Poznan University of Economics, promoter: dr hab. Kamilla Marchewka-Bartkowiak
• Rafał Krzysztof Nowak
Wizualizacja sterowania procesami w budynku inteligentnym, Poznan University of Technology, promoter: Grzegorz Trzmiel PhD, Eng.

Award-winning doctoral dissertations:

• Paweł Jeżowski
Lithium-ion capacitors based on in-situ pre-lithiation of the graphite electrode from a composite positive electrode, Poznan University of Technology, promoter: prof. dr hab. François Béguin
• Joanna Śliwiak
Complexes of PR-10 proteins with plant hormones: crystallographic and biphisical studies, Department of Crystallography, Polish Academy of Sciences in Poznan, promoter: prof. dr hab. Mariusz Jaskólski
• Kosma Woliński
Rola Technik Obrazowych i markerów molekularnych w różnicowaniu łagodnych i złośliwych zmian ogniskowych tarczycy, Karol Marcinkowski Poznan University of Medical Science, promoter: prof. dr hab. Marek Ruchała

Distinguished doctoral dissertations:

• Julian Balcerek
Interfejsy człowiek-komputer do wspomagania automatycznego rozpoznawania zagrożeń, Poznan University of Technology, promotor: prof. dr hab. Adam Dąbrowski
• Przemysław Bartczak
Ocena zdolności sorpcyjnych materiałów pochodzenia naturalnego w usuwaniu wybranych zanieczyszczeń nieorganicznych i organicznych z układów wodnych, Poznan University of Technology, promoter: prof. dr hab. Teofil Jesionowski
• Rafał Brodziak
Synteza eksploatacji scenariuszy eksploatacji i sterowania procesem ujmowania wody metodą sztucznej infiltracji, Poznan University of Technology, promoter: dr hab. inż. Andrzej Urbaniak, associate promoter: Tomasz Schiller PhD
• Agnieszka Klupczyńska
Zastosowanie nowoczesnych strategii metalobomicznych i protemicznych w charakterystyce raka płuca, Karol Marcinkowski Poznan University of Medical Science, promoter: prof. dr hab. n. farm. Zenon Kokot
• Natalia Piechota
Rola convention bureau w kształtowaniu konkurencyjności miasta, Poznan University of Economics, promoter: prof. dr hab. n. Grzegorz Gołembski, associate promoter: dr hab. Piotr Zmyślony
• Jan Nowak
Nowe metody diagnostyczne w gastroenterologii dziecięcej, Karol Marcinkowski Poznan University of Medical Science, promoter: prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Walkowiak
• Michał Wójcicki
Formy i zakres partycypacji społecznej w procesie planowania przestrzennego w Poznaniu, A. Mickiewicz Universisty in Poznan, promoter: prof. dr hab. Tomasz Kaczmarek, associate promoter: Łukasz Mikuła Phd

Scholarship holders of the City of Poznan – laureates and finalists of the national Olympiads taking up studies in Poznan in the academic year 2017/2018

• Maciej Bieniaszewski, finalist of the 43rd Geography Olympiad, Generałowa Zamoyska and Helena Modrzejewska No. 2 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year geology student, the Faculty of Geographical and Geological Sciences at AMU
• Marcin Biernacki, finalist of the 43rd Geographic Olympiad, St. Dubois No. 1 General Education Secondary School in Koszalin graduate, 1st year Computer Science and Econometrics student, Faculty of Computer Science and Electronic Economy UEP
• Eduard Budak, finalist of 60th German Language Olympiad, Maria Skłodowska-Curie No. 2 General Education Secondary School in Gorzów Wielkopolski graduate, 1st year German philology student, Faculty of Modern Languages, UAM
• Julia Czarnecka, finalist of 46th Biology Olympiad, Maria Skłodowska-Curie General Education Secondary School in Wolsztyn graduate, 1st year medicine student, Faculty of Medicine I, UM
• Julia Fischer, finalist of 47th Literature and Polish Language Olympiad, Generałowa Zamoyska i Helena Modrzejewska No. 2 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year law student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM
• Kamil Ginter, finalist of 43rd Geography Olympiad, Charles de Gaulle No. 16 General Education Secondary School with bilingual departments graduate, 1st year International economic relations student, Faculty of International Economics, UEP
• Bartosz Godycki-Ćwirko, laureate of 66th Physics Olympiad, Kazimierz Wielki General Education Secondary School in Kolo graduate, 1st year Physics student, Faculty Technical Physics, Faculty of Technical Physics, Poznan University of Technology
• Maja Górczak, finalist of 66th Arts Olympiad, Klaudyna Potocka No. 5 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Inter-area Individual Studies in the Humanities and Social Sciences (MISHIS) student, Faculty of Polish and Classical Philology UAM
• Maria Izbaner, finalist of 67th Polish Literature and Language Olympiad, and XXIX Philosophy Olympiad, Jana i Jędrzeja Śniadeckich No. 6 General Education Secondary School in Bydgoszcz graduate, 1st year Psychology student, Faculty of Social Sciences, UAM
• Jakub Jabłoński, finalist of 62nd Geography Olympiad, Bolesław Chrobry No. 1 General Education Secondary School in Grudziądz graduate, 1st year student of geology, Faculty of Geographical and Geological Sciences, UAM
• Karolina Kopczyńska, finalist of 35th Latin Language Olympiad, The School Complex of the Nicolaus Copernicus, Lower Secondary and General Education Secondary School in Torun graduate, 1st year Classical Philology student, Faculty of Polish and Classical Philology, UAM
• Konrad Kordylasiński, finalist of 35th Latin Language Olympiad and 67th Russian language Olympiad, Maria Skłodowska-Curie No. 1 General Education Secondary School in Ostrzeszów graduate, 1st year Sinology student, Faculty of Modern Languages, UAM
• Maciej Kowalczyk, laureate of 63rd History Olympiad, Św. Jan Kanty No. 3 General Education Secondary School in Poznan, 1st year Law student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM
• Agnieszka Kowalska, finalist of 61st Arts Olympiad, Art Secondary School in General Secondary School No. 1 in Racibórz graduate, 1st year Japanese Studies student, Faculty of Modern Languages, UAM
• Karolina Król, laureate of 67th Literature and Polish language Olympiad, św. Maria Magdalena General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Polish Philology student, Faculty of Polish and Classical Philology, UAM
• Patryk Matusiak, finalist of 68th Mathematical Olympiad, Adam Mickiewicz No. 8 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Mathematics student, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science UAM
• Wiktor Morawski, finalist of 67th Literature and Polish language Olympiad, 29th Philosophy Olympiad and 28th Philosophy Olympiad, Jana i Jędrzeja Śniadeckich No. 6 General Education Secondary School in Bydgoszcz graduate, 1st year Mechatronics student, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Management at the Poznan University of Technology
• Weronika Mróz, laureate of 67th Literature and Polish language Olympiad, Generałowa Zamoyska i Helena Modrzejewska No.2 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Law student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM
• Ilona Nowicka, finalist of 67th Literature and Polish language Olympiad, Public General Education Secondary School No. 2 with Bilingual Departments in Opole graduate, 1st year Ethnolinguistics student, Faculty of Modern Languages, UAM
• Aleksander Pacholka, laureate 61st English Language Olympiad, ks. prof. Józef Tischner No. 2 General Education Secondary School in Rabka Zdrój graduate, 1st year International Economic Relations student, Faculty of International Economics, UEP
• Michał Pawlak, finalist 66th Biology Olympiad, The School Complex of the Nicolaus Copernicus, Lower Secondary and General Education Secondary School in Torun graduate, 1st year Medicine student, No. 1 Medical Faculty, UM
• Kamil Piechowiak, laureate of Computer Science Olympiad, finalist of 66th Physics Olympiad, finalist of 23rd Computer Science Olympiad, finalist of 65th Physics Olympiad, laureate of 61th Geography Olympiad, Adam Mickiewicz No. 8 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Computer Science student, Faculty of Computer Science at the Poznan University of Technology,
• Agnieszka Pelc, finalist of 63rd History Olympiad, św. Maria Magdalena General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Law student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM
• Piotr Rozwalak, finalist of 63rd Geography Olympiad, Przemysł II No. 10 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Geology student, Faculty of Geographical and Geological Sciences, UAM
• Paulina Smaruj, laureate of 66th Biology Olympiad, św. Maria Magdalena General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Medicine student, No. 1 Faculty of Medicine UM
• Hanna Szarzewicz, finalist of 67th Literature and Polish language Olympiad, General Education Secondary School No. 2 with Bilingual Departments in Opole graduate, 1st year Scenography, Interior Architecture, and Scenography student, UAP
• Michał Szudrowicz, laureate of 63rd History Olympiad, Karol Marcinkowski No. 1 General Education Secondary School in Poznan graduate, 1st year Law student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM
• Roksana Śliwińska, finalist of 63rd Geography Olympiad, Kazimierz Wielki General Education Secondary School No. 4 in Bydgoszcz, 1st year Tourism and Recreation student, Faculty of Geographical and Geological Sciences, UAM
• Kacper Śmichurski, finalist of 62nd and 63rd Geography Olympiad, Generałowa Zamoyska i Helena Modrzejewska No. 2 General Education Secondary School in Poznan, 1st year Law student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM
• Zuzanna Wagner, finalist of 61st Arts Olympiad, św. Maria Magdalena General Education Secondary School in Poznan, 1st year History of Art student, Faculty of History, UAM
• Piotr Włodarczyk, finalist 61st English Language Olympiad, General Education Secondary School of Katolickie Stowarzyszenie Wychowawców bł. Natalia Tułasiewicz in Poznan, 1st year Management and Law in Business student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM
• Wojciech Włódarczak, finalist 63rd History Olympiad, Sióstr Urszulanek Unii Rzymskiej General Education Secondary School in Poznan, 1st year Law student, Faculty of Law and Administration, UAM

Scholarships in the field of art, science and sport awarded by the City of Poznan in 2017.

Art scholarships for young artists:

• Martyna Pająk (visual arts / sculpture)
for exceptional achievements in the field of sculpture, and significant artistic achievements, among others: participation in numerous group and individual exhibitions, artistic awards, presentation of works on the international arena.

• Karolina Janikowska (visual arts / art education)
for activities in art education domain, in the field of visual arts and carrying out numerous creative workshops.

• Igor Fijałkowski (theater / acting)
for artistic achievements of actor-puppeteer during two seasons at the Animation Theater in Poznan. His roles include five significant performances in: Molière; Czarne Ptaki; Dziób w dziób; Odlot.

• Katarzyna Danel (music / composition)
for outstanding achievements in the field of composition, at the national and international level, and outstanding artistic activity.

• Tomasz Pilarski (visual arts / animation)
for achievements in the field of animated film and participation in international animated film festivals.

• Anna Róża Kołacka (visual arts / painting)
for artistic achievements and promoting Poznan through participation in many exhibitions in Poland and abroad.

• Katarzyna Tomczyk (visual arts / scenography)
for outstanding achievements in the field of scenography and participation in many national and international exhibitions.

• Paweł Swiernalis (music / rock)
for outstanding artistic achievements, cultural and artistic progress of the City of Poznan, a huge contribution to the promotion of art among the city’s residents, building and supporting the development of the music scene in Poznan, and extensive concert activity.

• Alicja Katarzyna Biała (visual arts / graphics)
for promoting the City of Poznan abroad, participation in exhibitions and school results.

• Celina Kotz (music / violin)
for outstanding artistic achievements, extensive concert activity, representing Poznan and Poland during international competitions, publishing debut album with Trio im. Wilkomirskich and visionary approach to the popularisation of classical music.

• Rosalie Hoffman (music / pop, soul)
for creative activities enriching the cultural offer of the city of Poznan, and representing the city on the national arena.

Science scholarships for young researchers:

• Michał Bogdziewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University / biology / ecology)
for outstanding research activity in the field of ecology in the form of numerous publications appearing in prestigious scientific journals (e.g. Journal of Ecology, Oikos), participation in many conferences on the international arena, successes in obtaining finance for research, and numerous foreign internships.

• Mateusz Taszarek (Adam Mickiewicz University / geography / meteorology)
for scientific achievements in the field of meteorology and climatology concerning the occurrence of hazardous storm phenomena in Europe.

• Paweł Gruszecki (Adam Mickiewicz University / physics / magnonics)
for current research achievements in the field of magnonics, in particular for theoretical research on spin wave beams and the dynamics of spin waves in magnonic crystals.

• Roman Zagrodnik (Adam Mickiewicz University / chemistry / biology)
for the current research work and scientific achievements in interdisciplinary subjects
of chemistry and biology concerning the biological generation of hydrogen as a future-oriented, and ecological energy carrier with a large potential for replacing fossil fuels.

• Tomasz Paweł Pawlak (Poznan University of Technology / Computer Science)
for outstanding research achievements and scientific achievements in the field of automatic synthesis of computer programs and automatic synthesis of mathematical models of real systems.

• Aleksandra Maria Wojciechowska (Adam Mickiewicz University / chemistry)
for outstanding scientific achievements and the entire research work on the synthesis of new, selective, and cheap extractants complexing metal ions from aqueous solutions.

• Julia Minicka (Adam Mickiewicz University / biology)
for scientific and popularizing activities broadening the current state of knowledge in the field of plant virology, learning and understanding the mechanisms governing the molecular evolution of viruses, creating innovative diagnostic methods, and developing strategies for protecting plants against viral pathogens.

• Agnieszka Klupczyńska (Karol Marcinkowski University of Medical Sciences / chemistry)
for current scientific achievements in the field of bioanalytical research in the search for new markers of civilization diseases including cancer.

• Alexander Mikkelsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology in Trondheim / physics)
for outstanding achievements in the field of soft matter physics, and in particular for the pioneer discovery of the method of forming heterogeneous colloidal capsules and the study of their mechanical properties, mobility mechanism, and collective behaviour.

• Łukasz Dylewski (Poznan University of Life Sciences / veterinary medicine)
for outstanding scientific and popularizing achievements in the field of veterinary medicine and numerous publications in prestigious scientific journals, among others: Forest Ecology and Management or Ibis. The topics covered in the publications include: bird life and pollination of plants by animals.

• Krzysztof Kuciński (Adam Mickiewicz University / chemistry)
for innovative research in the field of organosilicon and sulphur-organic chemistry and outstanding scientific achievements.

• Edyta Bąkowska (Adam Mickiewicz University / spatial management)
for outstanding research on spatial processes taking place in the metropolitan area of the city of Poznan, as well as design and implementation of modern geoinformation tools supporting social participation in spatial planning.

Sports scholarships for seniors:

Natalia Brzykcy (KS Akademia Judo) – judo
Bartosz Stabno (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Tomasz Kaczor (KS Warta) – canoeing
Anna Jagaciak-Michalska (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Joanna Fiodorow (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Kamila Ciba (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Paweł Daleszyński (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – archery
Jan Szymański (KS Warta) – speed skating
Kacper Majchrzak (KS Warta) – swimming
Aleksandra Kowalczuk (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – taekwondo
Wiktor Chabel (KS Posnania) – rowing
Adam Wicenciak (Klub Wioślarski z roku 1904) – rowing
Monika Michalik (Wojskowy Klub Sportowy Grunwald) – wrestling
Szymon Wierzbicki (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – sailing

Sports scholarships for youth:

Jakub Kubiak (KS AZS AWF) – sports acrobatics
Łukasz Jaworski (KS AZS AWF) – sports acrobatics
Artur Zakrzewski (KS AZS AWF) – sports acrobatics
Filip Tratwal (KS AZS AWF) – sports acrobatics
Piotr Tratwal (KS AZS AWF) – sports acrobatics
Marek Jędrzejewski (Stowarzyszenie Poznański Klub Bokserski) – boxing
Tomasz Mazur (Stowarzyszenie Poznański Klub Bokserski) – boxing
Matylda Molata (KS Energetyk) – artistic gymnastics
Tomasz Wachowiak (KS Warta) – field hockey
Jakub Semonowicz (KS Warta) – field hockey
Agnieszka Szymczak (KS Akademia Judo) – judo
Barbara Jopek (KS Akademia Judo) – judo
Jagoda Lemańska (KS Warta) – canoeing
Tomasz Kaczor (KS Warta) – canoeing
Marta Tracz (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Patrycja Krupa (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Tomasz Filipiak (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Michał Kudła (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Piotr Wiśniewski (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Kamil Mendalka (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Mariusz Kruk (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Przemysław Kaczmarek (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Adam Nowak (KS Posnania) – canoeing
Dawid Zieliński (Wielkopolski Klub Karate-DO) – karate
Bartosz Kowalski (KS Czerwony Smok) – kick-boxing
Ramona Casimiro (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Magdalena Idziorek (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Dorota Mistygacz (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Iwona Szarzyńska (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Dominika Owczarzak (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Martyna Stelmach (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Magdalena Ziętara (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Monika Banasik (MUKS Poznań) – basketball
Wioletta Wiśniewska (UKS 65) – basketball
Kinga Woźniak (UKS 65) – basketball
Julia Adamowicz (UKS 65) – basketball
Michał Wielechowski (MKK Pyra) – basketball
Filip Taisner (MKK Pyra) – basketball
Szymon Milczyński (MKK Pyra) – basketball
Fryderyk Szydłowski (MKK Pyra) – basketball
Artur Szczęśniak (TS Olimpia) – athletics
Adam Pawłowski (TS Olimpia) – athletics
Michał Szade (TS Olimpia) – athletics
Marzena Kościelniak (TS Olimpia) – athletics
Angelika Stefańska (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Agnieszka Lipiecka (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Lena Płaczek (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Ziemowit Dutkiewicz (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Martyna Opoń (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Szymon Sznura (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Anna Mielcarek (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Łukasz Nowak (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – athletics
Krzysztof Janicki (KS Leśnik) – compound archery
Włodzimierz Świgoń (KS Leśnik) – compound archery
Roman Pietrzak (MKS Poznań) – handball
Mateusz Stefaniak (MKS Poznań) – handball
Sylwia Ciesielska (KS Warta) – swimming
Kasper Majchrzak (KS Warta) – swimming
Anna Muller (KS Warta) – swimming
Joanna Cieślak (KS Warta) – swimming
Izabella Grzegorczyk (KS Posnania) – swimming
Joanna Olejniczak (KS AZS AWF) – synchronized swimming
Wiktoria Przybył (KS AZS AWF) – synchronized swimming
Robert Bosiacki (KS Posnania) – rugby
Łukasz Konieczny (KS Posnania) – rugby
Jacek Jóźwiak (KS Posnania) – rugby
Mateusz Adamski (KS Posnania) – rugby
Patryk Borowczak (KS Posnania) – rugby
Dominik Zdun (KS Posnania) – rugby
Sebastian Gruszczyński (KS Posnania) – rugby
Sebastian Stolarz (KS Posnania) – rugby
Mateusz Mendyka (UKS Rataje – ZSO4) – volleyball
Jan Musiałkiewicz (UMKS Na Pięterku) – chess
Marcin Sieciechowicz (UMKS Na Pięterku) – chess
Agata Kantorska (KS AZS AWF) – fencing
Mikołaj Basiński (KS AZS AWF) – fencing
Damian Koper (KS AZS AWF) – fencing
Marcin Janas (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – taekwondo
Eryk Rezler (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – taekwondo
Eryka Kempiak (UKS ZSZ Nr 1 Szakal Jeżyce) – olympic taekwondo
Albert Millert (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – olympic taekwondo
Konrad Raczyński (KW z roku 1904) – rowing
Dawid Grabowski (KS Posnania) – rowing
Bartosz Zabłocki (KS Posnania) – rowing
Daria Nadstaga (KS Posnania) – rowing
Marta Maciejewska (KS Posnania) – rowing
Jakub Tim (KS Sobieski) – wrestling
Sylwia Szulc (KS Sobieski) – wrestling
Marcin Olejniczak (KS Sobieski) – wrestling
Marek Kaczmarek (JKW) – sailing
Szymon Wierzbicki (ŻLKS Kiekrz) – sailing
Katarzyna Szyfter (Organizacja Środowiskowa AZS) – sailing

 

Awards and distinctions in the “Poznański Wolontariusz Roku” (Poznan Volunteer of the Year) competition in 2017

Awards

• Youth category – Michał Nowaczyk
• School volunteering category – Szkolna Drużyna Szpiku at 25th Generałowa Jadwiga Zamoyska
• Employee volunteering category – Kompania Piwowarska
• Senior category – Hanna Maciejewska
• Team category – hospital volunteers from Szpital Kliniczny Przemienienia Pańskiego Karol Marcinkowski University of Medical Sciences
• Individual category – Paulina Kuntze

Distinctions

• Youth category – Beata Nowak, Jakub Cur
• School volunteering category – No. 57 Józefa Kostrzewskiego Primary School
• Employee volunteering category – Bank Zachodni WBK Foundation
• Senior category – Adam Gatniejewski, Danuta Matyja-Woźniak
• Team category – Wolontariat Miejski Poznań, Ratownicy Drogowi PZM affiliated with Automobilklub Wielkopolski
• Individual category – dr Radosław Hofmann, Agnieszka Kaluga

Awarded with Golden and Silver Rose badges in 2017:

Awarded with Golden Rose badge

• Grzegorz Musiał
Awarded with Honorary Golden Rose badge
• Zbigniew Kwiatkowski

Awarded with Silver Rose badge

• Maciej Zakrzewicz – ul. Fiedlera Association
• Wojciech Kręglewski – Poznan City Council councillor
• Elżbieta Borucka – ul. Adamanisa Association
• Leszek Pranke – Szczepankowo Estate Council
• Piotr Najewski – ul. Fiedlera Association
• Renata Czyżewska – Osiedle Fabianowo Association
• Elżbieta Krzyżanek – Osiedle Fabianowo Association
• Przemysław Herman – ul. Burszty Association
• Jarosław Wilusz – ul. Budzisława Association
• Aleksandra Pawełczak – ul. Żywokostowa Association

Winners of the “Zielony Poznań 2017” (Green Poznan) competition:

• in the green area category:
1st place – No. 3 Orphanage (Strzeszyn Estate Council)
2nd place – ex aequo: Dom Readaptacji Społecznej dla osób Bezdomnych wraz z Noclegownią Stowarzyszenia MONAR WCPB (Antoninek-Zieliniec-Kobylepole Estate Council) and No. 174 Kindergarten “Królewna Śnieżka”( Jan III Sobieski and Marysieńki Estate Council)
3rd place – Zespół Dzienny Domów Pomocy at ul. Konopnickiej (św. Łazarz Estate Council)

• in the balconies category:
1st place – Janina Jurdzińska (Warszawskie-Pomet-Maltańskie Estate Council)
2nd place – Dorota i Maciej Majewscy (św. Łazarz Estate Council)
3rd place – Anna Cukierska (św. Łazarz Estate Council)

• in the home garden category:
1st place – Barbara Durowicz (Osiedla Winiary Estate Council)
2nd place – Anna Nowacka (Antoninek-Zieliniec-Kobylepole Estate Council)
3rd place – Krystyna Skalska (Starołęka-Minikowo- Marlewo Estate Council)

• in the Family Allotment Gardens category:
1st place – Teresa Filipiak – ROD “Wiepofama”
2nd place – Hanna Bochyńska – ROD „Minikowo”
3rd place – Michał Wawro – ROD “Górczynka”

Distinctions:

• Distinction of the Director of the Botanical Garden UAM for “Ogród zrównoważonego rozwoju” [Sustainable growth garden] (- Ewa i Władysław Pakuła – ROD “Armii Poznań”)
• in the home garden category:
o Anna Kryszak and her son for their emotions, fantasies and surprise translated into love for the garden
o Krystyna Gola for the modern form of the garden and a reference to tradition
• in the Family Allotment Gardens category:
o Jolanta Sikorskiej from ROD “Wypoczynek” for the commitment to quickly restore aesthetic values to the neglected space
• in grean areas category:
o Grunwald Osiedle św. Łazarz Housing Estate, building at ul. Dmowskiego 5-7 for a special commitment to maintaining greenery
o 28 Czerwca 1956 r. Housing Community No. 136 for creating a space that is friendly to building inter-neighborly relations

• The following entities receive distinctions for the largest number of submitted building/facilities and extremely efficient course of the first stage of the competition: Nowe Winogrady Północ Estate Council (260 building/facilities), Jan III Sobieski and Marysieńki Housing Estate Council (158 building/facilities), Św. Łazarz Housing Estate Council, Antoninek-Zieliniec-Kobylepole Housing Estate Council, Starołęka –Minikowo-Marlewo Housing Estate Council, Górczyn Housing Estate Council, Wola Housing Estate Council, Warszawskie-Pomet-Maltańskie Housing Estate Council, Junikowo Housing Estate Council, Stare Miasto Housing Estate Council, Rataje Housing Estate Council, Ogrody Housing Estate Council, Jeżyce Housing Estate Council, ROD Minikowo Board (456 allotments), ROD Sypniewo Board (357 allotments), ROD Żwirki i Wigury II Board (336 allotments), ROD 2 Armii Wojska Polskiego Board, ROD im. A. Paszkowiaka Board, ROD im. 1000-lecia Państwa Polskiego Board, ROD Głuszynka Board

Winners of prizes the Best District Police Officer in Poznan, Poznan Fireman of the Year, and the Best City Guard in Poznan in 2017

Best District Police Officer in Poznan

• 1st place – chief sergeant Patrycja Kruszona Poznan Police Station – Nowe Miasto
• 2nd place – sergeant class I Paweł Busza Poznan Police Station – Wilda
• 3rd place – sergeant class I Daniel Luhm Poznan Police Station – Stare Miasto

Poznan Fireman of the Year

• 1st place – senior firefighter Krzysztof Majcher
• 2nd place – warrant officer class I Piotr Fiszer
• 3rd place junior warrant officer Dawid Gotówka
Best OSP firefighter
• dh Piotr Sadłowski

Best City Guard in Poznan

• 1st place – junior specialist Amanda Grużewska
• 2nd place – chief inspector Jacek Wilcząb
• 3rd place – inspector Sebastian Rokosik